PRIVACY POLICY

The Gold Coast Homelessness Network Inc (GCHN Inc) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information obtained in the course of its operations with individuals and organisations from within its member, consumer and supporter base.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The GCHN Inc collects personal information that is reasonably necessary or directly related to its functions and activities of the organisation across membership, advocacy and policy work, service delivery activities and events.

The specific type of personal information the GCHN Inc may collect and hold includes the following:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Organisation details
  • Business / mailing address
  • Position title
  • The service an organisation provides
  • The location of services provided
  • Consumer characteristics (e.g. associated with Homeless Connect, Street Library, 7CareConnect application)

The GCHN Inc collects name, contact and organisation detail for the purpose of sending information to members, and at times, broader community representatives regarding its activities, including meeting agenda's and minutes where applicable. Information on community activities, upcoming events, meetings / training that may be of interest may also be sent. Should you wish to cancel such mailings or change the organisations details you can advise in writing to:

The Secretary - GCHN Inc
manager@goldcoastyouthservice.com

7CareConnect - Homelessness Website:

The GCHN Inc operates the 7CareConnect website and Homelessness Navigation Tool. This website is used by homelessness consumers, service providers and organisations, other community and government organisations and the general community. Information on the specific Privacy Statement/Policy can be found at www.7careconnect.com under Terms and Conditions.

We do not collect personal information about you if you are only browsing the 7careconenct website. You have the choice to sign-up to the 7careconnect application and by doing so will be able to receive notifications and make requests using your smart phone and email address.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The GCHN Inc will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact the GCHN Inc Secretary - manager@goldcoastyouthservice.com and we will update the relevant information in accordance with your advice.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will not be used for any other purpose then the business of the GCHN Inc without the consent of its provider, unless the GCHN Inc is required by law to disclose that information.

The GCHN Inc will not sell, trade or exchange your information without your permission.

Your personal information will not be passed on to any other organisation, with some exceptions:

  • Where that information is required for the usual business of the GCHN Inc
  • Where it is required for financial transactions, e.g. to verify credit cards.
  • In some circumstances the GCHN Inc may disclose personal information to third party service providers, i.e. IT service providers, who assist us to administer the 7CareConnect website and navigation tool.
  • Where the information was collected for the purpose of passing that information on, or is required by law.

The GCHN Inc does at times participate in research projects, events or with external parties that may require release of stakeholder information to a third party. e.g. Homeless Connect, 7 CareConnect navigation tool and website. The GCHN Inc will inform you should this happen, you will usually be asked to provide CONSENT and have the opportunity to 'opt' out at any time by contacting the GCHN Inc Secretary.

The GCHN Inc ensures that when meeting its data collection requirements any release of information is in accordance with the Privacy Act, and follows any instructions and requirements provided by service agreements with funding bodies. Such data will be collected and reported against where it is relevant to furthering the GCHN Inc's strategic vision and goals. When participating in research projects, the GCHN Inc will advise participants regarding ethical clearance prior to participation in the research.

Individuals and organisations may opt-out of any or all of our communications at any time. To do so please contact the GCHN Inc Secretary.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

The GCHN Inc will take all reasonable steps to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under its control, including through appropriate physical and electronic security strategies. Only authorised GCHN Inc personnel are provided with access to personal information.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

You may access your information by contacting the Secretary, GCHN Inc and we will make your information available within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

Under the Australian Privacy Principles, we can refuse a request of personal information. If we do refuse a request, we will advise the individual or organisation, in writing, with the reason for this - unless it would be unreasonable to do so.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make an enquiry about your personal information held by the GCHN Inc or make a complaint because you believe the GCHN Inc has breached the privacy code that applies to it, please contact the GCHN Inc

Every effort will be made to resolve a complaint around privacy quickly and effectively as soon as the GCHN Inc has been made aware of that complaint.

Contact: The Secretary

Gold Coast Homelessness Network Inc

T: 07 5572 0400 E: manager@goldcoastyouthservice.com


( ! ) Notice: Undefined index: serviceTypes in C:\wamp64\www\7careconnect\app\views\modal.php on line 2011
Call Stack
#TimeMemoryFunctionLocation
10.0002259000{main}( )...\index.php:0
20.01421120664App->__construct( )...\index.php:5
30.01491162616call_user_func_array:{C:\wamp64\www\7careconnect\app\core\App.php:72} ( )...\App.php:72
40.01491162808homeController->termGCHN( )...\App.php:72
50.01491163312Controller->view( )...\homeController.php:64
60.01621173480require_once( 'C:\wamp64\www\7careconnect\app\views\home\term_gchn_pricacy_policy.php' )...\Controller.php:11
70.01711186856require_once( 'C:\wamp64\www\7careconnect\app\views\footer.php' )...\term_gchn_pricacy_policy.php:59
80.01781348192require_once( 'C:\wamp64\www\7careconnect\app\views\modal.php' )...\footer.php:4